Festivity Cheer

Greetings guys! Hope you enjoyed your long holidays so far =D and gather as many angpows to keep for a rainy day *_*b As for me, I spent my long holiday isolated from the world. Doesn’t seem very CNY-ish but I wasn’t in the mood to celebrate this year. I wanted to spend the holiday in a quiet environment since the last 2 weeks have been hectic at work for me so I wasn’t in the mood to deal with anymore big company. On top of that, my family is in a war zone especially with us being the bitch’s victims just cuz she’s not getting along with someone. I didn’t wanna come back from Ipoh feeling moody and grumpy so yeah, a good reason to stay away.

Colleagues were gambling on the eve of CNY lol

Boss treated us to lunch then we closed the office for the rest of the day =D I had a meet up with Vinu but the fella was late so I spent the next few hours looking through tennis rackets and hunting for my ankle weights. Surprisingly, Jusco brings in a better selection of rackets compared to Studio R. I’m quite happy that Jusco brought in junior rackets cuz I’ve been considering to get myself a new racket, one with a smaller grip. According to the size of my palm and height, I should get a 26″ racket, 1 inch away from the standard sized racket.

I also went to Fitness Concept and another store in MidValley to find my ankle weights but they only have the sand bag ones and they’re RM89!!! My ideal weights were made from lead and adjustable weight. Thankfully, Jusco has the exact ones I was looking for AND they had a 20% discount!!! *w* top up with my RM20 Jusco voucher, I only paid RM35 for those weights XD~

Presenting my new weights *w* I’ll start on it once my body is familiar with my current workout.

First day of CNY: First, the Green Hornet at Tropicana then we sneaked into TMNL, stole their projector and watched The Social Network. You can see charsiewpao down there in the pile of shoes XD;;

Eve of CNY, I was a Leong! Overnight-ed at Audrey’s place =D cuz it’s too lonely to sleep alone~~ >w< The rest of my CNY holidays were spent with Jared and watching Gossip Girl + Scrubs. Might seem sad to you but I enjoy the solitude =) and much thanks to Jared for accompanying me.

This year, people sure take CNY damn seriously @_@ Shops in MidValley were closed by 3pm on New Year’s eve! Business hours were only till 7pm on the 3rd and 4th of Feb and ALL the shops in my area were closed @A@. On the bright side, roads are empty 8D and I get my peace.

I’ve also gone back to my beauty drink. The last 1 month without it has been a horror D8. My face has been producing so much oil that it I can see DROPLETS on my forehead and nose wtf. My pimples came back too, partially cuz of my new fringe and I suspect because of my inconsistent sleep time. I find that the drink helps speed up the recovery of the pimples and scars and also my face looks a lot clearer with it. I guess there’s no escaping it T_T will have to workout my budget to afford it every month.

I also prepared an envelope called the New Balance Fund. I went to N Concept and looked through their selection of New Balance shoes. Set on a pair of shoes that cost Rm350 so here’s a small fund set up so that I can save but by bit without touching my savings >w< So far so good, I’m putting my angpow money in plus a small bit of extra money I saved from my food money so it’s quite a good start =D.

Dinner with Jon shall be in my next post! =D Too much happening and I’ve been so lazy to blog even though I was at home a lot >_<

Advertisements

A Day of Non-Stop Eating T_T

Wohoo I still went out even though I came back at 2.30am in the morning on Wednesday night. It’s not gonna stop me from going out on a public holiday. I’ll have lots of time to sleep during the CNY holidays since I’m not going to Ipoh =P. Woke up at 10am all by myself @A@, my body is probably used to the 5-6 hours of sleep I get everyday so it woke up by itself T_T so I forced myself to sleep all the way to 12. SMS-ed Ezel and fell asleep again waiting for his reply lol!

Finally dragged myself out of the house at 2.30 to meet up with the guys for yamcha at Murni USJ. I swear the whole day my money just flew to eating ;_; We adjourned to Whisk at Subang Empire for some cake but the place is full =w=;; so we decided to try The Vanilla Place. Bad, bad bad decision ._. for me cuz my food sucked ._. not sure about the rest but here’s some sneak peeks of some food we ordered.

Ezel’s Pavola. Honestly, I don’t know how to enjoy this thing =/

Shaun’s Nachos that looked really good =D

The rest of the photos are just too yellow and too unappetizing for me to put up >_> Unlucky for me, my monthly relative decided to pay me a visit 5 days early from the expected date haih. I ordered a Beef Lasagna and an Ice Lemon Tea and both of them tasted terrible. The lasagna tasted weird and it was too hard at some sides, Ezel said it was overcooked and my Ice Lemon Tea had too little lemon =( it was like they hurriedly brewed some Boh teabags then dunked the slide of lemon in.

After paying for the nasty food, we went to Toys R Us cuz some of us were attracted to the bling store D8. There’s a new Nerf gun out but I’m still happy with my Maverick =D Unless there’s another intense war, I can’t be bothered to get another Nerf gun.

Jared got a new set of privates supported by Ezel and Shaun

I finally got my grip tape replaced too. I decided to try my luck at sports specialty shops instead of Jusco since the staff wanted to charge me extra to change my grip tape wtf o_o. I somehow suspect it’s their way of making money since there’s no official receipt issued if I pay them >_>.

Since I was at Sunway, I dropped by Studio R to check out the grip tapes. Boy they cost 3 times more than the ones sold at Jusco D8 but they look much better! The ones sold at Jusco were the normal grips while Studio R had a few types of grips depending on what you’re expecting. I finally got the grip tape with texture since hoping it would help my small hands keep hold of the racket :3 My hands seem to always slip during practice so I can’t hit the ball properly after some. Grip tape cost RM23.60 after discount T_T aih expensiveness but at least they helped me change the tape for free :3

My new grip tape =D

The staff told me I should start using it everyday so that the grip won’t spoil D8 Well at least I’m forced to play then XD;; Time for me to start getting a pair of shoes next month :3 Both my wallet and heart hurts today cuz of all the sucky food I paid for =( except for the wondeful Inari and Edamame I ate at Sushi Zanmai for dinner.

Daily Digests #1801

Ah my days have been quite hectic >_< Work is piling up a lot since we won some pitches. My posts have been about life and they continue to be about life! >D I just bought another dress again during the weekend ;_; It was a very pretty dress and I didn’t notice the details on the dress till Joanna showed me @A@;;

You can see Osaka, Niigata and Nagoya~! All the cities in Japan on my dress. It makes the rest of the prints look like a subway line XD;;

She recently brought her baby to the store *w* It’s a long haired Chihuahua and her name is Miracle! She’s such a sweetie and a really obedient dog ❤

Just wanna share with you this unique stall I normally pass by on my way to office. It’s just a Malay stall selling food in the morning.

But before you buy, you gotta pick a number! Damn I was number 77 by the time I arrived D8

Next beauty related event I’ll be attending would be the Lancome Spring Collection Preview this Saturday :3 I do need some beauty-related stuff for my bloggie. Tomorrow’s gonna be a crunch time since boss asked us to stay back T___T

Shopping and Sobbing

Damn I shoukd stay at home every weekend for the rest of the month T_T I spent so much today *sobs* Jon accompanied me to get my new specs and after trying them on together with my disastrous haircut, I feel like I’m downgrading my appearances instead of improving each year *sigh*

And my new specs too. I’ll have to wait 2 months before I can go for a director’s cut T_T

My new frames =D It’s simple and not to flashy since I don’t want people to be looking at my glasses. The frames are just nice, not too big for my face.

After collecting my specs, I went to get my scar serums and of all times they ran out of gold serum when I thought of trying on my smile lines ;_; Oh well stock should arrive next week. In the mean time I shall review the scar potion soon! =D

Went to visit Paperdolls since Jon wanted to get a dress for his friend. I ended up buying a dress for myself too T_T damn temptation. I bought another bag too since it was cute, large enough for me to take out to do my shopping and it’s only RM30!!

Cute? The aunty had a very black face on when I said I’ll come back on Monday to buy the bag D: sheesh….

Mental note to myself T_T stop spending till the end of the month. I still have a dress that has yet to arrive =( Seller not replying to me…. cis…

Lazy Bug Has To Make Short Term Goals

On the way home today I thought of the things that has to be done and the more I think, the longer the list goes and when I start comparing to the time I started on the list and how much have I completed, it goes to ZERO! ZILCH! NADDA! x_X So I’m making a list over here since the reason I haven’t accomplished anything is because it keeps slipping my mind *sigh*

  1. Get a haircut
  2. Get shorts to prance around at home. Need 5 more pairs.
  3. Get earring stand (after CNY probably)
  4. Get new running shoes. Adidas maybe? Please wait for me warehouse sales ;_; I can’t afford to spend like RM200 on shoes *sobs*
  5. Start jogging to build stamina >_<
  6. Change the grip tape of my racket. Feel like picking back tennis after watching POT HAHAHA It was the reason I took up tennis when I was 16/17 and the only spontaneous decision that I manage to keep for almost a year XD;;

TIME TO GET A HAIRCUT!

Geek Fashion Change!

My chance to get a pair of Transitions came when I got the chance to attend the Malaya Optical Eye Wear event organized by Miu. The event was a chance for her readers to check out the 2011 collection of designer and branded eye wear products. On top of that, there will be vouchers and lots of discounts for frames and color contacts! A great opportunity for those who which to stock up on contacts or those who want to invest in a branded pair of frames =D

I myself decided to go for it in case I got a good deal for the Transitions >D I’ve been inquiring different opticians on the price of Transitions. Most of them quoted between RM450-RM650 for Transition lens and basic frames only. I refuse to go back to my old optician as I haven’t been really happy with the service he gave me. Because of them, I’ve been wearing tilted glasses for the past 2 years *sobs*. The last time I went to them to realign my specs, he keeps insisting they were straight >(. Long story short, I decided to go for another optician.

I was there by 11am because I mistaken the time *sobs* but at least we got parking! =D and we were the first thanks to me >_<. Good thing too as we got to have the first look at the frames and test our eyes before the crowds floods in 8D.

The moment we stepped in, we were greeted by Mr Ryan, the boss of Malaya Optical. He immediately removed my glasses saying it’s tilted and asked his staff to repair it! @A@ omg such good service! It’s slightly better now and they cleaned it using some cleaning machine @w@. We were served Teh Tarik and lollipops rofl while looking through their latest collection. They have quite a large range of brands @w@ there’s Bonia, Tag Heuer, Elle, Coach and a lot more I’m not familiar with.

Crazy crowd as there was an irresistible promo of RM15 for a box of contact lens! Sadly I’m stuck with specs for life =(

The drawer of candy~

I picked out a green pair of frames from United Colors of Benetton and Carl Zeiss Transition lens. Total after discount was RM650 8D not too bad considering it’s branded frames and Transitions. My specs have cost as high as RM800 before as they were multifocal + multicoat and they were RM250 on each side @@. I didn’t mind going slightly over budget (I think it was horribly over my budget T_T) as all Carl Zeiss Transitions are reflection free, high resistant, dust and scratch resistant and blocks UV rays from the PC screen thanks to the Zeiss coatings.

After picking out my frames, I was ushered into the room for a short eye check. My power went up slightly >_< and so did my astigmatism. My astigmatism is crazily high according to one of the staff as a normal person would have an astigmatism of +0.25 while mine was +1.00 @_@. They made me wear those heavy dorky glasses with the lens inserted inside and walk around the store for the next 10 minutes to see if my eyes can adjust to the power in my future-to-be specs. Decided to roam around and catch up with a few of the girls to kill my time XD;; Met Camie, Elle and even Arisa was there for the contact lens offer haha!

Some of the Benetton frames, if you look closer, you might be able to see the price @_@

The staff helping her customers picking out the right frames. Some frames cost as high as RM800 @A@.

After paying and nibbling some munchies from the snack table, we made our way to Tropicana for our movie. Popped by Paperdolls first and got myself a polka dotted dress!

It came with a polka dot bag!!!! LOL

Lunch was Bobalicious lunch set! This is their passionfruit orange smoothie

My Chicken Bolognese Spaghetti~

Ahhhh I can’t wait to receive my specs now! >w< *runs around with excitement* No more tilted specs!!!!

Malaya Optical’s FB page can be found here. Thank you Malay Optical for the wonderful service! ❤

Finding Something New Each Day

2011 didn’t kick off at a great  start for me D: Spotted 2 huge roaches in office which means the whole office jumped out of their skin when I screamed =/ There was another one crawling near my cubicle the next day but thank god I clocked out by that time >_< Really, one fine day I might just hand in my resignation if the I start to find one each day D: I suspect that the office was quiet for 4 days so the pests thought they could party or something cuz this normally happens after the holidays D:

Colleagues birthday today. We got her a chocolate walnut cake. I nearly gagged from eating the walnuts =( cuz I generally hate nuts in my desserts.

Yesterday I dropped by the pasar malam after postponing for MONTHS. Manage to get more lashes and found some pretty ones that I can test on =D. I found some pants to wear around at home too but I’m on a very tight budget this month TwT. Total spent was around RM13 on lashes X3

Was comparing the individual pair I got to the 10-in-a-box.

Left: Lashes I have, Right: New lashes from pasar malam~ hehe they’re slightly thicker~

Found good use for the box Brian gave me for Christmas 8D Fits all my lashes perfectly! ❤

I’m so broke this month because I overestimated my expenses ;___; dammit. This shows that I need to get another bank account to put my savings in >_> or I could just get the cat coin box for fun and stuff all my saving money inside ;w;

The New Year with New Resolutions

Good morning world! I just woke up and cleaned my room while enduring the stomach cramps I got from doing my sit ups. The day is pretty good so far if I minus my mum’s bitchings at the background. I just have to think about all those lovely books I’ll get tomorrow and all is fineeee =D

How was everyone’s New Year’s Eve celebrations? I heard there were so many split parties going on @_@ As usual, I decided to go for much laid back chatting sessions at mamaks. Bitching ensured, gotta let off some steam before welcoming the new year.

We did have our own way of celebrating it. Have a long roti tissue =D

Now for the usual New Year Resolutions

  1. Get in shape. There’s at least 2 cosplays of mine that need me to be in shape. Here’s to be able to achieve my desired figure. Started off pretty well so far, now is the challenge of keeping to it =P
  2. Less impulsive buys! Gods I feel broke in 2010 D: I had barely any savings but on the good side, I got most of the stuff I’ve been dying to get so there should be less buys this year! I hope…. =/
  3. Execute 2 of my cosplay projects!
  4. Read more! I think the number of books I bought this year can be counted with my fingers =(
  5. Sleep early! (meaning by 12 midnight lol)
  6. Normally I have a slot which I leave it secret. This slot is a resolution for me to forgive and forget that asshole. It has been on my list for a couple of years and I realize I can NEVER do that. So fuck this shit, this years resolutions would be to take a swing at that pathetic piece of shit when I get the chance.

Cleaning Up 2010

Because I can put this

Have a cute cat! This might be my last cat pic for 2010 T_T

How has 2010 been for you? I can say mine was fairly good with some bumps along the way. Me and Jared finally got out Starbucks planners after collecting stamps spread over 4 different cards lol. The poor barista had to do a lot of transferring.

Come admire my new planner! =D Which I bet you will be empty till the end of the year lol. This planner retails at RM55 at Starbucks outlets wtf.

As usual I normally list down my achievements for this year before making resolutions for next year lol. This year has been a pretty eventful year because:

  1. I got out of that damn university!
    Yes after 4 horrible years, I’ve finally left that goddamn university with an empty brain.
  2. I got a job!
    I got a job real quick too, after CNY. Took me about 2 months of resume polishing and sending it out and attending interviews. I’m proud to say I went through 5 interviews, got 3 offers and 1 job! =D
  3. Accomplished almost 50% of my wishlist
    I guess that since I’m earning a much better income now instead of waiting for my allowance, it’s easier to get the things I’ve been dying to get since my uni days. Funny part is I covered most of the expensive stuff on my wishlist lol.
  4. Makeup skills level up
    With my upgraded kit and the funds to test products, I can say my skills level up a little, though I think it doesn’t do justice with my makeup box. I admire those who can put on makeup and their kits are so small!!! Maybe it’s because I just want EVERYTHING lol.
  5. I cosplayed!
    Finally I did something else beside Coffy ugh! Costume ended up in disaster but that project helped me improved my makeup skills like crazy @_@
  6. I learned how to curl my lashes and apply falsies
    Not really such a big achievement at the age of 22 but I’ve always been afraid of the curler >_<. My lash application skill is still quite bad for my left eye but I managed to put on both during CF =D
  7. To be able to belanja more
    Well it was just small treats but I’ve never been able to treat anyone before this or buy good presents for people *_* I love working! hahahaha
  8. Improved my wardrobe
    I’ve only started recently but it looks better @_@ since I’ve been wearing the same old clothes for more than half the year *malu*
  9. Permed, rebonded and dyed my hair within 2 months
    I’ve always done either one each year but never 2-3 treatments at 1 go. This was because my perm turned into disaster, my curls looked so dry so I went for emergency rebonding. I dyed my hair cuz I was interested in trying Prettia foam hair dye lol
  10. Went to the famed Estee Lauder Warehouse Sales and Shu Uemura Warehouse Sale
    After missing it for 2 years, I finally manage to step into the best warehouse sale in KL *_*;; There was too much temptation but I ended up walking out with only a Clinique blusher that cost RM50 lol. Shu Uemura Warehouse was also another one I looked forward too and manage to visit this year and thank god I didn’t get suckered to getting those Neo Fringe lashes lol.

Next to work on resolutions (believe me, I’ll sure forget them till end of the year lol). So how was your 2010?

Christmas Cheer

Halo everyone! How has your Christmas been? I’ve just returned from an awesome Christmas bash~ Great company, cold food and awesome gifts! *w* Everyone’s been in the Christmas mood since last week XD

Even Johnny is pretty frisky a few days before Christmas >D

Charsiewpau also received a present! Ok it’s just some random cookies on the table. I just wanted to show a picture of charsiewpau =D

Christmas Bash at Audrey’s place was awesome =D. We tried a lot of new things like orgies *points above* Darrell had to kiss everything and slapped by everybody, we sang carols and Medan Audrey, hearing fail proposal.

Woke up in the afternoon on Christmas day and went Christmas shopping ahahaha. I wanted to go to Laneige while Audrey wanted to visit Baviphat. We bought the presents and I just have to mention here that Parkson’s service is just fucking bad. Firstly, I hate Parkson for introducing such high requirements for their membership *sobs* Seriously RM500? What the fuck can I shop in Parkson for RM500? D: Even if I were to bring out my greedy self, there’s just nothing in the whole bloody store I want that can amount to RM500 D: This is like the 2nd most ridiculous membership after Crabtree & Evelyn who has a Rm600 purchase requirement to get membership. I shouldn’t really rant during Christmas.

There were two cashiers and both not far from each other. One of the staffs asked me to head to the other cashier as it just opened but omg both cashiers were just as slow zzzz. Even the Laneige sales assistant just gave totally bad customer service D8. She just wrote my item, hand it to me and ran off o_o. I could’ve just ran off with the item if I’m a dishonest person o_o and also she didn’t introduce me to Laneige’s membership wtf D: and when I asked to apply only she mentioned about it and also they ran out of application forms so they just asked me to fill up a piece of paper wtf? Ok I think I better stop ranting about my bad shopping experience.

Enjoyed some Zang Toi goodness before the long walk to Sungei Wang.

Choco banana cake nyammmmm~

I was hunting for Jared’s present too but Parkson Pavilion felt the brand I wanted was just too cheap for their branch FML so I had to go to Parkson’s Sungei Wang branch to get it. Oh shit there I go ranting again OK I’LL STOP IT D: Anyways I got the gift, now to get it wrapped since I’m such a lazy ass. Pressie was a bit over the budget but worth itttttt *_*

There was a manly guy at the gift wrapping counter! And he taught Audrey how to wrap too ROFL

Popped by the pet shop to see cute puppies before going to feed Jon’s dog XD

We’re still confused what dog is this. Looks like a Corgi with a hint of German Shepperd lol

Gifts from people! and myself rofl Dirt Candle from Jared <3, Baviphat mask and cat thingy from Audrey, Laneige Multiberry Peeling Gel from myself hahahaha.

« Older entries Newer entries »